Author Archives: dndoty

Class Schedule: West Austin


Our mission at American Robotics Academy® – Austin (West) is to excite, inspire, and motivate young people about the fun, importance, and impact of robotics technology in today’s world. We hope to stimulate their imagination and creativity by encouraging them to explore, experience, and express themselves through our hands-on interactive robotics program.

Our classes teach students to understand “how things work” through hands-on activities that demonstrate the principles of simple and motorized machines. They gain experience with design and problem solving through the use of gears, motors, wheels and axles, pulleys, and remote control devices. Working in age-appropriate teams of three, students learn a variety of ways to design a robot to do the things they want it to do. They decide and build, as a team, the best design of their robot for the competition to be held at the end of each class session.

Imagination …
          Technology …
                       Teamwork …
                                                                                    AND A WHOLE LOT OF FUN!!  🙂 


West Austin – American Robotics Academy Offers:

After-School/ Enrichment/ Ancillary/ Home school programs/ Saturday workshops/ Birthday parties/ Special events/ Team building/ Educational Workshops.

Email: roboticsacademyaustin@gmail.com / Call for details: 512-743-5155


 

 Summer Camp 2019

Full day (9 am to 4 pm), Half day AM (9 am to Noon), Half day PM (1 pm to 4 pm). Call: (512) 743-5155 | Email: soosan.anil@roboticsacademy.com

WESTLAKE

Jul 29 to Aug 2 – Full & Half Day AM/PM

Westlake United Methodist Church
1460 Redbud Trail, Austin, TX 78746.

LAKEWAY

Jul 15 to Jul 19 – Full & Half Day AM/PM

Emmaus Catholic Church
1718 Lohmans Crossing Rd, Lakeway, Texas 78734.

 

BEE CAVE

Jul 8 to Jul 12 & Aug 5 to Aug 9 – Full & Half Day AM/PM

Austin Ridge Bible Church
9300 Bee Caves Rd, Austin, Texas 78733.

 

DRIPPING SPRINGS

Jul 22 to Jul 26 – Half Day AM (9-12)

Sycamore Springs Elementary
9300 Bee Caves Rd, Austin, Texas 78733.

 

LAGO VISTA

Jul 22 to Jul 26 – Half Day PM (2-4)

Cordovan Art School
20308, Dawn Dr, Lago Vista, TX 78645.

 

MARBLE FALLS

Jun 3 to Jun 7 – Full & Half Day AM/PM

St John The Evangelist Catholic Church
105, Highway 1431 E, Marble Falls, TX 78654.


 
American Robotics Academy, West Austin ISDs:

Eanes / Lake Travis / Lago Vista / Marble Falls / Burnet / Dripping Springs

To Register for Classes:

Visit RoboticsAcademy.com  select ‘Austin (West)’  under locations and Register Online.

Call: (512) 743-5155 | Email: soosan.anil@roboticsacademy.com
Call: (512) 769-3057 | Email: anil.thomas@roboticsacademy.com

 


                                    

 

                                                        

 

Link

 

2019 summer camp from june 17th through aug 23rd!

Robotics camps with taekwondo  and loads of fun

new location

JL taekwondo, 4031 davis dr., morrisville nc –  Register

Program Register

STEM based Robotics Program with lessons on Self-Defense and Nunchuck! Get FREE Taekwondo Costume and Nunchuck ($40 value)!

Grades K – 8  Mon through Friday every week during Summer Break. Full Day / Half Day options available.

A camp designed to help campers learn basic Robotics where they build a new functional Robot to solve real life problem every session. Where they learn problem solving and critical thinking. Where they learn to work as a team to accomplish the give goal! In addition to learning the science, math, engineering and tehcnology aspects of Robotics, campers will spend time learning Taekwondo – Self-Defense and Nunchuck! A well rounded summer camp that meets level of excellence!

Register – JL Taekwondo, Davis Dr. Morrisville

white oak Elementary after school program – fall 2019
Program Register

Grades K through 5 Every Wednesday 4:00 pm pm to 5:00 pm pm from 9/18/19 through 11/27/19 (8 classes). The class will be conducted within the School Premises.

Mission-based themes to solve real life problems! Critical Thinking | Problem Solving | Learn Robot Mechanics | Automate Robots using EV3 Mindstorms

Register

Westlake Elementary after school program – fall 2019
Program Register

Grades K through 5 Every Monday 2:30 pm pm to 3:30 pm pm from 7/15/19 through 9/16/19 (8 classes). The class will be conducted within the School Premises.

Mission-based themes to solve real life problems! Critical Thinking | Problem Solving | Learn Robot Mechanics | Automate Robots using EV3 Mindstorms

Register

Easley Elementary after school program – Fall 2019
Program Register

Coming Soon!

 

Robotics in your backyard

Basic Robotics, Advanced Builds, EV3 Mindstorms Programming and lot more, now in your backyard!

American Robotics Class location too far for you? No problem, we can come to your community and conduct classes there. Contact us at infoRNC@roboticsacademy.com for more details about our IYBY program!

WORKSHOPS BIRTHDAY PARTIES

Onsite Workshops
Contact Deepa to host a Robotics Workshop in your community. Our teachers will come onsite with a workshop program tailor made for participating kids. 

FUN-Tastic Birthday Parties with Robots
Our parties are 2 hours @ $300.00 for the first 15 children (an additional $15.00 per child over 15). We provide the Lego kits and only need for you to supply tables and chairs.  The birthday child gets to pick his favorite build and receives a free “Robots Rule” T shirt.  Depending on how many children attend we will send one or two instructors.  They will build then battle the full 2 hours.  We do require a $50.00 deposit to book your party. 

demo sessions

Contact us if you would like to host a demo sessions where we will demonstrate key elements of our Robotics program.

Contact Us: Deepa Karkedar (201) 673-6193 deepa.kardekar@roboticsacademy.com | Parag Dighe (919) 396-9804 parag.dighe@roboticsacademy.com

 

After School: Houston/Katy Area

ISD – FALL

Arabic Immersion Magnet School
Code Like A Champ
(CLAC) – Register
09/10/2019-12/10/2019
Grade: 3rd – 5th
Day: Tuesday
Time: 3:30-4:30PM

Imagineers (IMGRegister
09/12/2019-12/12/2019
Grade: K- 3rd    
Day: Thursday
Time: 3:30-4:30PM

Brick Slayers (BRS) – Register
09/13/2019-12/13/2019
Grade: 3rd – 5th    
Day: Friday
Time: 3:30-4:30PM

Briarmeadow Charter School  
Brick Slayers
(BRS) – Register
09/05/2019 – 12/19/2019
Grade: 2nd-5th  
Day: Thursday
Time: 3:30-4:30PM

Imagineers (IMGRegister
09/06/2019 – 12/13/2019
Grade: K- 1st     
Day: Friday
Time: 3:30-4:30PM
 
Harvard Elementary
Code Like A Champ
(CLAC) – Register
09/11/2019-12/11/2019
Grade: 3rd -5th
Day: Tuesday  
Time: 3:30-4:30PM

Imagineers (IMGRegister
09/11/2019-12/11/2019
Grade: K- 3rd    
Day: Wednesday
Time: 3:30-4:30PM

Brick Slayers (BRS) – Register
09/11/2019-12/11/2019
Grade: 3rd – 5th 
Day: Wednesday
Time: 4:35-5:35PM

 

Mandarin Immersion Magnet School  
Imagineers (IMG) – Register
09/09/2019-12/09/2019
Grade: K- 3rd    
Day: Monday  
Time: 3:30-4:30PM

Brick Slayers (BRS) – Register
09/10/2019-12/10/2019 
Grade: 3rd – 5th
Day: Tuesday
Time: 3:30-4:30PM

Code Like A Champ (CLAC) – Register
09/13/2019-12/13/2019
Grade: 3rd -5th
Day: Friday
Time: 3:30-4:30PM

Poe Elementary  
Junkyard Battle Royal (JBR) – Register
09/16/2019-12/02/2019
Grade: 1st  -5th
Day: Tuesday  
Time: 3:00-4:00PM

River Oaks Elementary
Code Like A Champ
(CLAC) – Register
09/10/2019-12/10/2019
Grade: 3rd – 5th
Day: Tuesday
Time: 3:30-4:30PM

Brick Slayers (BRS) – Register
09/11/2019-12/11/2019
Grade: 3rd – 5th    
Day: Wednesday
Time: 4:35-5:35PM

Imagineers (IMGRegister
09/11/2019-12/11/2019
Grade: K- 3rd    
Day: Wednesday
Time: 3:30-4:30PM

Woodrow Wilson Montessori
Brick Slayers (BRS) – Register
09/16/2019-12/02/2019
Grade: 3rd -5th
Day: Tuesday  
Time: 4:00-5:00PM

 

PRIVATE SCHOOLS – FALL

First Baptist Academy  
Brick Slayers
(BRS) – Register
09/05/201912/12/2019
Grade: 1st-5th  
Day: Thursday
Time: 3:30-4:30PM

Kipling School
Imagineers (IMG– Register
09/10/2019-12/10/2019 
Grade: Prek- 2nd
Day: Tuesday  
Time: 3:30-4:15PM

Cracy Action Contraptions (CAC) – Register
09/10/2019-12/10/2019 
Grade: 3rd-4th     
Day: Tuesday
Time: 4:15-5:00PM

Brick Slayers (BRS) – Register
09/11/2019-12/11/2019   
Grade: 3rd – 7th    
Day: Wednesday
Time: 5:00-5:45PM
        

 

 

 

St. Anne’s Catholic School
Imagineers (IMGRegister
09/10/2019-12/10/2019 
Grade: PreK-K
Day: Tuesday
Time: 3:00-6:45 

St. John Paul II Catholic 
Imagineers  (IMG) – Register
09/11/2019-12/11/2019
Grade: Pre – K- Kindergarten 
Day: Wedesday 
Time: 3:15-4:15PM

Brick Slayers (BRS) – Register
09/03/2019 – 12/17/2019
Grade: 1st  -5th
Day: Tuesday  
Time: 3:30-5:30PM

Brick Slayers (BRS) – Register
09/11/2019-12/11/2019
Grade: 3rd-5th  
Day: Wedesday  
Time: 3:30-5:30PM

 

PARTNERING SCHOOLS – FALL

Ascension Episcopal School  – Visit website >
British International School of Houston  – Visit website >
Bruce Elementary  – Visit website >
Mark Twain Elementary  – Visit website >

 

 

Rainard  – School of the Gifted – Visit Website >
Roberts Elementary – Visit website >
St Mark’s Episcopal School  – Visit website >
The John Cooper School – Visit website >

 

Summer Schedule: Austin (Map View)

Can’t see the map below? View it on google maps here.

Summer Schedule: Austin

All classes are Full Day: 9am – 4pm or Half Day: 9am – noon unless otherwise noted.

NORTH Austin/Cedar Park

Brentwood Christian School| Register Full day, Morning or Afternoon options  
11908 N Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX 78753
Jun 3 – 7   Apprentice Robotics (AP)/Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
Jun 10 – 14    Olympic Robot Games(ORG)/Junkyard Battle Royale(JBR)
Jun 24 – 28 Impossible Search & Rescue(ISR)/Robots on a Rampage(ROR)

Live Oaks Unitarian Church | Register
3315 El Salido Pkwy, Cedar Park, TX 78613  
Jun 10- 14   Apprentice Robotics (AR)
Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
Jun 24 – 28    Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)
Robots on a Rampage(ROR)
Jul 8 – 12  Coding EV3 MindSorm (EV3)
Reverse Engineering(REV) 4th to 6th graders
Jul 15 – 19  Apprentice Robotics (AR)
Wild & Wacky Walkers(WWW)
Jul 22 – 26   Olympic Robot Games(ORG)/Junkyard Battle Royale(JBR)
Jul 30 – Aug 3   Imagineers(IMG)
Imagineers (IMGK to 2nd graders

Central Leander Church | Register
1407 Raider Way, Leander, TX 78641  
Jun 3 – 7   Apprentice Robotics (AP)/Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
Jun 3 – 7   Imagineers(IMG)/ Imagineers (IMGK to 2nd graders
Jun 3 – 7  Coding EV3 MindSorm (EV3)
Reverse Engineering(REV) 4th to 6th graders
Jun 10 – 14   Olympic Robot Games (ORG)/Junkyard Battle Royale(JBR)
Jun 10 – 14   Imagineers(IMG)/ Imagineers (IMGK to 2nd graders
Jun 10 – 14  Coding EV3 MindSorm (EV3)
Reverse Engineering(REV) 4th to 6th graders
Jun 17 – 21    Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)
Robots on a Rampage(ROR)
Jun 17 – 21   Imagineers(IMG)/ Imagineers (IMGK to 2nd graders
Jun 17 – 21  Coding EV3 MindSorm (EV3)
Reverse Engineering(REV) 4th to 6th graders
Jul 8 – 12  Coding EV3 MindSorm (EV3)
Reverse Engineering(REV) 4th to 6th graders
Jul 8 – 12  Apprentice Robotics (AR)
Wild & Wacky Walkers(WWW)
Jul 8 – 12   Imagineers(IMG)
Imagineers (IMGK to 2nd graders
Jul 22 – 26   Olympic Robot Games (ORG)/Junkyard Battle Royale(JBR)
Jun 22 – 26   Imagineers(IMG)/ Imagineers (IMGK to 2nd graders
Jun 22 – 26  Coding EV3 MindSorm (EV3)
Reverse Engineering(REV) 4th to 6th graders

CENTRAL AUSTIN

Magellan International SchoolRegister
7938 Great Northern Blvd. Austin, TX 78757 
Jun 10 – 14        Apprentice Robotics (AR)
Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
Jun 17 – 21       Imagineers(IMG)
Imagineers (IMGK to 2nd graders 
Jun  24 – 28         Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)
Robots on a Rampage(ROR)
Jul 15 – 19        Apprentice Robotics (AR)
Wild & Wacky Walkers(WWW
Jul 22 – 26         Olympic Robot Games(ORG)/Junkyard Battle Royale(JBR)
Jul 29 – Aug 2    Coding EV3 MindSorm (EV3)
Reverse Engineering(REV) 4th to 6h graders

St. Andrews Episcopal School | Register
1112 w. 31st  St., Austin, TX 78705

Jul 15 – 19   Apprentice Robotics (AP)/Robots on a Rampage (ROR
 Jul 15 – 19 EV3 coding/programming (EMP4th to 6th grader

 

SOUTH AUSTIN

 

ROUND ROCK ISD PARTNERSHIP (Monday – Thursday.  Registration openS March 1st) 

Great Oaks Elementary School  | Register
16455 Great Oaks Dr, Round Rock, TX 78681
Jun 3-6    Apprentice robotics (AP)
Jun 10 -13   EV3 coding/programming (EMP4th to 7th graders
Jul 29 – Aug 1   Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)

Deerpark Middle School  | Register
8849 Anderson Mill Rd, Austin, TX 78729
Jul 15 – Aug 1  Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)
Jul 22 – 25    EV3 coding/programming (EMP) 4th to 7th graders
Jun 22-25
 Apprentice robotics (AP)

Teravista Elementary   | Register
4419 Teravista Club Dr, Round Rock, TX 78665
Jun 10 – 13    Impossible Search & Rescue   
Jul 8-10   Apprentice Robotics(AP)
Jul 8 -10    EV3 coding/programming (EMP) 4th to 7th graders

After School Classes: Austin

AUSTIN ISD

Cowan Elementary
Session I  (ORG) – 9/13/2019 to 10/18/2019
Fridays 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Session II (ISR) –  11/01/2019 to 12/13/2019
Fridays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Maplewood Elementary
Session I (ORG)  – 9/11/2019 to 10/16/2019
Wednesdays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th) Register

Session II (ISR)– 10/30/2019 to 12/04/2019
Wednesdays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th) Register

 

Zilker Elementary
Session I  (ORG) – 9/9/2019 to 10/14/2019
Mondays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Session II  (ISR) – 10/28/2019 to 12/9/2019
Mondays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

 

 

LEANDER ISD REGISTER
For all Leander ISD schools, register here.  

Bush Elementary 
Session I – 1/29/2019 to 3/5/2019
Tuesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Session II – 4/2/2019 to 5/7/2019
Tuesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Cox Elementary 
Session I – 1/30/2019 to 3/06/2019
Wednesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 4/3/2019 to 5/8/2019
Wednesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Deer Creek Elementary
Session I – 2/1/2019 to 3/8/2019
Fridays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Session II – 4/5/2019 to 5/17/2019
Fridays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Gradview Hills Elementary
Session I – 1/28/2019 to 3/11/2019
Mondays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Session II – 4/1/2019 to 5/13/2019
Mondays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Mason Elementary
Session I – 1/29/2019 to 3/5/2019
Tuesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Session II – 4/2/2019 to 5/7/2019
Tuesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Naumann Elementary 
Session I – 1/31/2019 to 3/7/2019
Thursdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Session II – 4/4/2019 to 5/9/2019
Thursdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

 

Parkside Elementary 
Session I – 1/30/2019 to 3/06/2019
Wednesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 4/3/2019 to 5/8/2019
Wednesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Pleasant Hill Elementary
Session I – 1/28/2019 to 3/11/2019
Mondays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Session II – 4/1/2019 to 5/13/2019
Mondays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

River Ridge Elementary 
Session I – 1/29/2019 to 3/5/2019
Tuesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Session II – 4/2/2019 to 5/7/2019
Tuesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Reagan Elementary
Session I – 1/31/2019 to 3/7/2019
Thursdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Session II – 4/4/2019 to 5/9/2019
Thursdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Steiner  Elementary 
Session I – 1/29/2019 to 3/5/2019
Tuesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Session II – 4/2/2019 to 5/7/2019
Tuesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Whitestone Elementary
Session I – 1/29/2019 to 3/5/2019
Tuesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

Session II – 4/2/2019 to 5/7/2019
Tuesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (2nd-5th grade)

 

 

Private Schools

 St. Ignatius Catholic School 
Session I – 9/10/2019  to 12/3/2019
Tuesdays, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

 

 St. Francis School 
Session I – 9/10/2019  to 12/3/2019
Tuesdays, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

 

 

ROUND ROCK ISD

Blackline Praire
Session I – 9/9/2019 to 10/21/2019 
Mondays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Pond Springs
Session I – 9/10/2019 to 10/22/2019
Tuesdays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Sommer
Session I – 9/18/2019 to 10/23/2019
Wednesdays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Jollyville
Session I – 9/12/2019 to 10/17/2019 
Thursdays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)