Author Archives: dndoty

Summer Schedule: West Austin

All classes are Full Day: 9am – 4pm or Half Day: 9am – noon unless otherwise noted.

NORTH/NORTHWEST AUSTIN

Brentwood Christian School| Register Full day, Morning or Afternoon options  
11908 N Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX 78753
Jun 5 – 9   Apprentice Robotics (AR)/Crazy Action Contraptions (CAC)
Jun 12 – 16   Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)/Robots on a Rampage(ROR)
Jun 19 – 23    Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR) /Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jun 26 – 30   Olympic Robot Games(ORG)/Levers, Trebuchets and Catapults (LTC)

Live Oaks Unitarian Church | Register
3315 El Salido Pkwy, Cedar Park, TX 78613  
Jun 12 – 16   Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)/Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Jun 19 – 23    EV3 coding/programming (EMP)  Teens camp, 9:00 AM -12:00 PM 
Jun 26 – 30   Olympic Robot Games(ORG)/Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 10 – 14   Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)/Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 17 – 21   Robots on a Rampage (ROR)/Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 24 – 28   Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)/Crazy Actions Contraptions (CAC)
Jul 31 – Aug 4   Apprentice Robotics (AR)/Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)

 Twin Creeks Country Club |  Register All camps are half day from 1:00-4:00 unless otherwise noted
3201 Twin Creeks Club Dr. Cedar Park, TX 78613  
Jun 12 – 16   Pirates with a Purpose (PWP
Jun 26 – 30    EV3 coding/programming (EMP)  Teens camp
Jul 10 – 14   Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)  9:00 AM -12:00 PM  
Jul 31 – Aug 4   Olympic Robot games (ORG)

WEST/CENTRAL AUSTIN

Highland Park Baptist ChurchRegister
5206 Balcones Dr, Austin, TX 78731
Jun 12 – 16        Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
 Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Jun 19 – 23        Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jun 26 – 30       Olympic Robot Games(ORG)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 10 – 14         Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)
Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 17 – 21         Robots on a Rampage (ROR)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 24 – 28         Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Crazy Actions Contraptions (CAC)

 

St. Sthepen’s Episcopal School | Register
6500 St Stephens Dr, Austin, TX 78746
Jun 5 – 9         EV3 coding/programming (EMP)          Teens camp, 9:00  -12:00  
Jun 5 – 9   Apprentice Robotics (AR)/Crazy Action Contraptions (CAC)
Jun 12 – 16        Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
 Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Jun 19 – 23        Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jun 26 – 30       Olympic Robot Games(ORG)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)

 

Magellan International SchoolRegister
7938 Great Northern Blvd. Austin, TX 78757 
Jun 19 – 23        Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jun 26 – 30       Olympic Robot Games(ORG)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 10 – 14         Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)
Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 17 – 21         Robots on a Rampage (ROR)
Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
Jul 24 – 28         Apprentice Robotics (AR)
Crazy Actions Contraptions (CAC)

SOUTH AUSTIN

Manchaca Baptist Church | Register
1215 Farm to Market 1626, Manchaca, TX 78652 
Jun 5 – 9         EV3 coding/programming (EMP)          Teens camp, 9:00  -12:00  
Jun 12 – 16        Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
 Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Jun 19 – 23        Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jun 26 – 30       Olympic Robot Games(ORG)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 10 – 14         Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)
Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 17 – 21         Robots on a Rampage (ROR)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 24 – 28         Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Crazy Actions Contraptions (CAC)
Jul 31 – Aug 4   Apprentice Robotics (AR)
Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)

 First Baptist Church-Oak Hills | Register
6907 Convict Hill Rd, Austin, TX 78749
Jun 12 – 16        Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
 Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Jun 19 – 23        Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jun 26 – 30       Olympic Robot Games(ORG)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 10 – 14         Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)
Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 17 – 21         Robots on a Rampage (ROR)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 24 – 28         Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Crazy Actions Contraptions (CAC)
Jul 31 – Aug 4   Apprentice Robotics (AR)
Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)

ROUND ROCK ISD PARTNERSHIP (Monday – Thursday.  Registration openS March 1oth) 

Deerpark Middle School | Register
8849 Anderson Mill Rd., Austin, TX 78729
Jun 5 – 8   Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)/Wild and 
Jun 12 – 15    EV3 coding/programming (EMP)  Teens camp, 9:00 -12:00
Jul 10 – 13   Impossible Search & Rescue 

Great Oaks Elementary School  | Register
16455 Great Oaks Dr, Round Rock, TX 78681
Jun 5- 8   Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 10 – 13    EV3 coding/programming (EMP)  Teens camp, 9:00 -12:00
Jul 24 – 27   Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jul 31 – Aug 3   Apprentice Robotics (AR)

Ridgeview Middle School  | Register
2000 Via Sonoma Trail, Round Rock, TX 78665
Jun 12 – 15   Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
Jul 24 – 27    EV3 coding/programming (EMP)  Teens camp, 9:00 -12:00
Jul 31 – Aug 3   Apprentice Robotics (AR)/Pirates with a Purpose (PWP

Summer Schedule: Houston/Katy (Map View)

Can’t see the map below? View it on google maps here.

Classes – North Carolina

 

Early bird, multiple session and sibling discounts available
Early drop off time: 8:00 am – 8:45 am ($8 extra per occurrence) Late pick up: 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm ($10 extra per occurrence)
Session 1: 9:00 am – Noon Session 2: 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Regular Drop off time: 8:45 am – 9:00 am Snack Time: 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Lunch Time: Noon – 1:00 pm Free Build: 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
  Regular Pick up time: 4:45 pm – 5:00 pm
Classes / CAMPS
Class Camps Location Day / Week Hours Price Register
BioMedTrack – Robotics Weekly Camp Summer Camps 10290 Chapel Hill Rd, Suite 300, Morrisville NC M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 am 5:00 pm Full day $270 per week
Half day $175 per week
One day $60
Half day $40
 Register
Robotics Weekly Full Day Camp Spring, Summer and Year Round Track Out Camps 309 Aviation Pkwy, Morrisville NC M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 am to Noon
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Full day $270 per week
Half day $175 per week
 

Register

Robotics Weekly Half Day Camp Spring, Summer and Year Round Track Out Camps 309 Aviation Pkwy, Morrisville NC M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 am to Noon
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
One day $60
Half day $40
 
Robotics Evening – 2 days a week Weekly Evening Classes 309 Aviation Pkwy, Morrisville NC W/F 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm $120 Per Month Register 
Robotics Evening – 1 day a week Weekly Evening Classes 309 Aviation Pkwy, Morrisville NC W Or F 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm $75 Per Month  
Robotics Weekend Sunday Class 10290 Chapel Hill Rd, Suite 300, Morrisville NC Sun 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm $160 Per Month  

Register

             
Biomedtrack Robotics spring and summer camp at 10290 chapel hill rd. Suite 300 Morrisville NC*

American Robotics Academy of RTP and BioMed Track has joined hands to offer the most unique Spring and Summer camps based on a combination of Science and Robotics Engineering, all under same roof! This program would offer actual Science lab experience and hands on Robot building. This program provides all round development for the student that includes lab experiments, understand the science of Biology, Chemistry, Basic Engineering and Robotics, Team Building and Leadership.

More Details

WORKSHOPS BIRTHDAY PARTIES

Onsite Workshops
Contact Deepa to host a Robotics Workshop in your community. Our teachers will come onsite with a workshop program tailor made for participating kids. 

FUN-Tastic Birthday Parties with Robots
Our parties are 2 hours @ $250.00 for the first 15 children (an additional $15.00 per child over 15). We provide the Lego kits and only need for you to supply tables and chairs.  The birthday child gets to pick his favorite build and receives a free “Robots Rule” T shirt.  Depending on how many children attend we will send one or two instructors.  They will build then battle the full 2 hours.  We do require a $50.00 deposit to book your party. 

demo sessions

Contact us if you would like to host a demo sessions where we will demonstrate key elements of our Robotics program.

Contact Us: Deepa Karkedar (201) 673-6193 deepa.kardekar@roboticsacademy.com | Parag Dighe (919) 396-9804 parag.dighe@roboticsacademy.com

 

Summer Schedule: Austin (Map View)

Can’t see the map below? View it on google maps here.

After School Classes: Conroe | The Woodlands

Conroe – After School Classes

P1000767

Our classes help students understand “how things work”, using LEGO elements to demonstrate the principles of simple and motorized machines, through hands-on, interactive activities. Students learn a variety of ways to design for a diverse range of activity-based challenges. From concept to design, students will see their robot come to life. Each team’s decisions during the construction and modifications process will influence their robot’s performance in the ultimate competition!

Working in teams, students will learn how to design, build and test remote-controlled, walking, rolling and wireless robots. We at American Robotics Academy excite, inspire, and motivate young minds about the importance, impact, as well as fun of robotics technology…

 

Birnham Woods Elementary (Tuesday)
31150 Birnham Woods Drive, Spring, TX 77386

Birnham Woods Elementary School-After School Program
This program is for children who currently attend Birnham Woods Elementary School only.

Please click here to register BWE After-school Robotics Program

$165.00 

Jan 10, 2017 – Apr 25, 2017 Tuesdays only

Total Five Tuesdays, 3:15 PM – 5:15 PM
Apply to Grades K to 4th Grade Children will stay at school and be assembled to attend this program. We will work with BWE to receive your kids at 2:45 pm and hold our classes in the BWE’s cafeteria.

Please scroll down to the bottom of this web page to visualize what your children could be doing in our programs. Video clips are ready for you!  Also, we strongly recommend you to visit our Facebook page, there are more resources for you to research how we have been coaching young children on this subject.  Facebook link: https://www.facebook.com/American-Robotics-Academy-Conroe-The-Woodlands-Spring-1535681700058573/

 
Hailey Elementary (Monday)

12051 Sawmill RdThe Woodlands, TX 77380

Please click here to register Hailey Elementary After-school Robotics Program

$165.00 (Price varies month to month depending on days available)

Jan 22, 2017 to May 6, 2017 Mondays Only

 

Snyder Elementary (Thursday)
28601 Brinham Woods DrSpring, TX 77386

Please click here to register Snyder Elementary After-school Robotics Program

$165.00  (Price varies month to month depending on days available)

Jan 5, 2017 to Apr 27, 2017

Thursdays Only

 

Have questions?  
Please call or text Rosa at +1 713-598-5250, or email rosa.chen@roboticsacademy.com.  Thank you! 
Want us in your school?  Please contact Rosa to bring robotics to your school.

Follow us on Facebook by searching “American Robotics Academy – Conroe The Woodlands Spring“.  You will see more video clips and event updates.

The Woodlands CLASSES
   

 

Summer Schedule: Austin

All classes are Full Day: 9am – 4pm or Half Day: 9am – noon unless otherwise noted.

NORTH/NORTHWEST AUSTIN

Brentwood Christian School| Register Full day, Morning or Afternoon options  
11908 N Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX 78753
Jun 5 – 9   Apprentice Robotics (AR)/Crazy Action Contraptions (CAC)
Jun 12 – 16   Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)/Robots on a Rampage(ROR)
Jun 19 – 23    Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR) /Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jun 26 – 30   Olympic Robot Games(ORG)/Levers, Trebuchets and Catapults (LTC)

Live Oaks Unitarian Church | Register
3315 El Salido Pkwy, Cedar Park, TX 78613  
Jun 12 – 16   Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)/Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Jun 19 – 23    EV3 coding/programming (EMP)  Teens camp, 9:00 AM -12:00 PM 
Jun 26 – 30   Olympic Robot Games(ORG)/Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 10 – 14   Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)/Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 17 – 21   Robots on a Rampage (ROR)/Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 24 – 28   Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)/Crazy Actions Contraptions (CAC)
Jul 31 – Aug 4   Apprentice Robotics (AR)/Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)

 Twin Creeks Country Club |  Register All camps are half day from 1:00-4:00 unless otherwise noted
3201 Twin Creeks Club Dr. Cedar Park, TX 78613  
Jun 12 – 16   Pirates with a Purpose (PWP
Jun 26 – 30    EV3 coding/programming (EMP)  Teens camp
Jul 10 – 14   Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)  9:00 AM -12:00 PM  
Jul 31 – Aug 4   Olympic Robot games (ORG)

WEST/CENTRAL AUSTIN

Highland Park Baptist ChurchRegister
5206 Balcones Dr, Austin, TX 78731
Jun 12 – 16        Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
 Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Jun 19 – 23        Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jun 26 – 30       Olympic Robot Games(ORG)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 10 – 14         Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)
Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 17 – 21         Robots on a Rampage (ROR)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 24 – 28         Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Crazy Actions Contraptions (CAC)

 

St. Sthepen’s Episcopal School | Register
6500 St Stephens Dr, Austin, TX 78746
Jun 5 – 9         EV3 coding/programming (EMP)          Teens camp, 9:00  -12:00  
Jun 5 – 9   Apprentice Robotics (AR)/Crazy Action Contraptions (CAC)
Jun 12 – 16        Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
 Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Jun 19 – 23        Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jun 26 – 30       Olympic Robot Games(ORG)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)

 

Magellan International SchoolRegister
7938 Great Northern Blvd. Austin, TX 78757 
Jun 19 – 23        Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jun 26 – 30       Olympic Robot Games(ORG)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 10 – 14         Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)
Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 17 – 21         Robots on a Rampage (ROR)
Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
Jul 24 – 28         Apprentice Robotics (AR)
Crazy Actions Contraptions (CAC)

SOUTH AUSTIN

Manchaca Baptist Church | Register
1215 Farm to Market 1626, Manchaca, TX 78652 
Jun 5 – 9         EV3 coding/programming (EMP)          Teens camp, 9:00  -12:00  
Jun 12 – 16        Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
 Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Jun 26 – 30       Olympic Robot Games(ORG)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 10 – 14         Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)
Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 17 – 21         Robots on a Rampage (ROR)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 24 – 28         Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Crazy Actions Contraptions (CAC)
Jul 31 – Aug 4   Apprentice Robotics (AR)
Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)

 First Baptist Church-Oak Hills | Register
6907 Convict Hill Rd, Austin, TX 78749
Jun 12 – 16        Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
 Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Jun 19 – 23        Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jun 26 – 30       Olympic Robot Games(ORG)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 10 – 14         Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)
Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 17 – 21         Robots on a Rampage (ROR)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 24 – 28         Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Crazy Actions Contraptions (CAC)
Jul 31 – Aug 4   Apprentice Robotics (AR)
Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)

ROUND ROCK ISD PARTNERSHIP (Monday – Thursday.  Registration openS March 1oth) 

Deerpark Middle School | Register
8849 Anderson Mill Rd., Austin, TX 78729
Jun 5 – 8   Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)/Wild and 
Jun 12 – 15    EV3 coding/programming (EMP)  Teens camp, 9:00 -12:00
Jul 10 – 13   Impossible Search & Rescue 

Great Oaks Elementary School  | Register
16455 Great Oaks Dr, Round Rock, TX 78681
Jun 5- 8   Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 10 – 13    EV3 coding/programming (EMP)  Teens camp, 9:00 -12:00
Jul 24 – 27   Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jul 31 – Aug 3   Apprentice Robotics (AR)

Ridgeview Middle School  | Register
2000 Via Sonoma Trail, Round Rock, TX 78665
Jun 12 – 15   Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
Jul 24 – 27    EV3 coding/programming (EMP)  Teens camp, 9:00 -12:00
Jul 31 – Aug 3   Apprentice Robotics (AR)/Pirates with a Purpose (PWP

After School Classes: Austin

AUSTIN ISD

Cowan Elementary
Session I  (AP) – 1/30/2017 to 3/27/2017
Mondays 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Session II (ISR) – 4/10/2017 to 5/22/2017 
Mondays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Brentwood  Elementary Austin ISD
Session I  (AP) – 1/30/2017 to 3/27/2017
Mondays 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Session II (ISR) – 4/10/2017 to 5/22/2017 
Mondays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Maplewood Elementary
Session I – 2/1/2017 to 3/29/2017 
Wednesdays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-6th grade) Register

Maplewood Elementary
Session II– 4/12/2017 to 5/17/2017
Wednesdays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-6th grade) Register

Mathews Elementary
Session I – 2/1/2017 to 3/29/2017 
Wednesdays, 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM (1st-6th grade) Register

Session II– 4/12/2017 to 5/17/2017
Wednesdays, 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM (1st-6th grade) Register

Zilker Elementary
Session I  (AP) – 1/31/2017 to 3/28/2017
Tuesdays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Session II  (ISR) – 4/11/2017 to 5/30/2017
Tuesdays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

 

 

LEANDER ISD REGISTER
For all Leander ISD schools, register here.  

Cox Elementary
Session I – 9/12/2016 to 10/24/2016
Mondays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 10/31//2016 to 12/12/2016
Mondays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Cypress Elementary
Session I – 9/15/2016 to 10/20/2016
Thursdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/3/2016 to 12/15/2016
Thursdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Deer Creek Elementary
Session I – 9/15/2016 to 10/20/2016
Thursdays, 2:55 PM – 4:005 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/3/2016 to 12/15/2016
Thursdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Mason Elementary
Session I – 9/12/2016 to 10/24/2016
Mondays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 10/31/2016 to 12/12/2016
Mondays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Naumann Elementary 
Session I –  9/7/2016 to  10/19/2016
Wednesdays 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/2/2016 to 12/14/2016
Wednesdays 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Parkside Elementary
Session I – 9/16/2016 to 10/21/2016
Fridays 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/4/2016 to 12/16/2016
Fridays 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Plain Elementary
Session I – 9/13/2016 to 10/18/2016
Tuesdays2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/1/2016 to 12/13/2016
Tuesdays 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Pleasant Hill Elementary
Session I –  9/7/2016 to  10/19/2016
Wednesdays 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/2/2016 to 12/14/2016
Wednesdays 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

River Ridge Elementary
Session I – 9/16/2016 to 10/21/2016
Fridays 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/4/2016 to 12/16/2016
Fridays 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Steiner Elementary
Session I – 9/15/2016 to 10/20/2016
Thursdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/3/2016 to 12/15/2016
Thursdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Whitestone Elementary
Session I – 9/16/2016 to 10/21/2016
Fridays 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/4/2016 to 12/16/2016
Fridays 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Winkley Elementary
Session I –  9/7/2016 to  10/19/2016
Wednesdays 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/2/2016 to 12/14/2016
Wednesdays 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

 

Private Schools

Brentwood Christian School 
Session I
– 1/23/2017  to  3/27/2017 
Mondays, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Session II – 4/3/2017  to  5/8/2017 
Mondays, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Brentwood Christian School EV3 Coding
Session I 
– 1/26/2017  to  4/20/2017 
Mondays, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM (6th-12th grade) Register

Hyde Park Baptist School 
Period A
– 1/26/2017  to  5/11/2017 
Thursdays, 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Hill Country Christian School 
Session I – 2/2/2017  to 4/13/2017 
Thursdays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Kirby Hall School 
Session Spring  – 3/24/2017  to 5/12/2017 
Fridays, 3:20 PM – 5:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

 

St. Austin Catholic School 
Session I – 1/26/2017  to 5/11/2017
Tuesdays, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

St. Francis School 
Session I – 1/31/2017 to 5/16/20167
Tuesdays  3:35 PM – 4:35 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

St. Theresa Catholic School EV3 Program 
Session I – 1/4/2017 to 5/26/20167
Wednesdays  and Fridays, 2:39 PM – 3:23 PM Register

ROUND ROCK ISD

Hopewell Middle School 
Session I – 1/17/2017 to 5/23/2017 
Tuesdays, 3:40 PM – 4:40 PM (6th-8th grade) Register

Ridgeview Middle School 
Session I – 1/23/2017 to 5/22/2017 
Mondays, 3:40 PM – 4:40 PM (6th-8th grade) Register

Summer Schedule: Houston/Katy

LOCATIONS:

Briarmeadow Charter School (BMC) – 3601 Dunvale Rd, Houston. View the schedule | Register
Cross Creek Ranch (CCR) – 6450 Cross Creek Bend Land, Fulshear. View the schedule | Register
CrossPoint Community Church (CCC) – 700 S Westgreen Blvd., Katy. View the schedule | Register
Epiphany Lutheran West Church & School (ELW) – 14423 West Rd., Houston. View the schedule | Register
Holy Trinity Episcopal School (HTE) – 11810 Lockwood Rd. Houston. View the schedule | Register
St. Mark’s Episcopal School (SME) – 3816 Bellaire Blvd. Houston. View the schedule | Register
Trinity Lutheran School (TLS) – 18926 Klein Church Rd, Spring, TX. View the schedule | Register

Cost: Half-day: (am or pm camp) $175.00 per week. Full day: (am & pm camp) $310.00 per week. (All Day saves $40.00)
*** ($25.00 deposit and $4.50 registration fee are non-refundable for cancellations) ***
Age: 6 years and up

Partnering with:
Bellaire Parks and Recreation (BPR) – 7008 Fifth Street, Bellaire View the schedule | Register
The John Cooper School – One John Cooper Drive, The Woodlands. View the schedule
Rainard School  – 11059 Timberline Rd, Houston, TX 77043. View the schedule | Register
U of H – Downtown – One Main Street, Houston. View the schedule | Register
U of H – Clear Lake – 2700 Bay Area Blvd., Houston. View the schedule | Register
U of H @ Faith West Academy – 2225 Porter Road, Katy. View the schedule | Register
U of H @ Nolan Ryan Jr High – 11500 Shadow Creek Pkwy., Pearland. View the schedule | Register
U of H @ Trent Internationale School – 16035 Lexington Ave., Sugar Land. View the schedule | Register
U of H @ St Thomas More Parish School – 5927 Wigton Dr., Houston. View the schedule | Register

DETAILED SCHEDULES

Briarmeadow Charter School (BMC)
3601 Dunvale Rd, Houston view map | Register

Week Dates AM 9:00 – 12:00 PM 1:00 – 4:00
1 June 5-9    
2 June 12-16    
3 June 19-23 Apprentice Robotics (AP) Crazy Action Contraptions (CAC)
4  June 26-30    
5 July 10-14    
6 July 17-21    
7 July 24-28 Robots on the Rampage (ROR) Impossible Search and Rescue (ISR)
8 July 31-Aug 4    
9 Aug 7-11    
10 Aug 14-18    

Cross Creek Ranch (CCR)
6450 Cross Creek Bend Land, Fulshear. view map | Register

WEEK DATES AM 9:00 – 12:00 PM 1:00 – 4:00
1 June 5-9    
2 June 12-16   Apprentice Robotics (AP)
3 June 19-23    
4  June 26-30    
5 July 10-14    
6 July 17-21   Robots on the Rampge (ROR)
7 July 24-28    
8 July 31-Aug 4    
9 Aug 7-11    
10 Aug 14-18    


CrossPoint Community Church (CCC)

700 S Westgreen Blvd., Katy. view map | Register

WEEK DATES AM 9:00 – 12:00 PM 1:00 – 4:00
1 June 5-9 Crazy Action Contraptions (CAC) Freshman Robotics (FR)
2 June 12-16 Apprentice Robotics (AP) Impossible Search and Rescue (ISR)
3 June 19-23 Olympic Robotic Games (ORG) Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
4  June 26-30 Robots on the Rampage (ROR) Pirate with a Purpose (PWP)
5 July 10-14 Master Hub Mana (MHM) Robo-Roller Derby (RRD)
6 July 17-21 Levers, Trebuchets and Catapults (LTC) / DaVinci Inventors (DVI) Green City Challenge (GCC)
7 July 24-28 Reverse Engineering (REV) Robot Power Quest (RPQ)
8 July 31-Aug 4 Wild and Wachy Walkers (WWW) Apprentice Robotics (AP)
9 Aug 7-11 Crazy Action Contraptions (CAC) Robots on the Rampage (ROR)
10 Aug 14-18    


Epiphany Lutheran West Church & School (ELW)
14423 West Rd., Houston. view map | Register

WEEK DATES AM 9:00 – 12:00 PM 1:00 – 4:00
1 June 5-9    
2 June 12-16    
3 June 19-23    
4  June 26-30 Apprentice Robotics (AP) 1st-3rd   
5 July 10-14 Impossible Search and Rescue (ISR) 4th-5th  
6 July 17-21    
7 July 24-28    
8 July 31-Aug 4    
9 Aug 7-11    
10 Aug 14-18    

Holy Trinity Episcopal School (HTE)
11810 Lockwood Rd, Houston, TX view map | Register

Week Dates AM 9:00 – 12:00 PM 1:00 – 4:00
1 June 5-9    
2 June 12-16    
3 June 19-23    
4  June 26-30    
5 July 10-14    
6 July 17-21    
7 July 24-28 Crazy Action Contraptions (CAC) Freshman Robotics (FR)
8 July 31-Aug 4 Apprentice Robotics (AP Impossible Search and Rescue (ISR
9 Aug 7-11 Robots on the Rampage (ROR  Pirate with a Purpose (PWP)
10 Aug 14-18    

 

St. Mark’s Episcopal School (SME)
3816 Bellaire Blvd. Houston. view map | Register

WEEK DATES AM 9:00 – 12:00 PM 1:00 – 4:00
1 June 5-9 Crazy Action Contraptions (CAC) Freshman Robotics (FR)
2 June 12-16 Apprentice Robotics (AP) Impossible Search and Rescue (ISR)
3 June 19-23 Olympic Robotic Games (ORG) Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
4  June 26-30 Imagineers (IMG) PreK-K

Master Hub Mana (MHM)

Robo-Roller Derby (RRD)
5 July 10-14 Imagineers (IMG) PreK-K

Levers, Trebuchets and Catapults (LTC) / DaVinci Inventors (DVI)

Green City Challenge (GCC)
6 July 17-21 Reverse Engineering (REV) Robot Power Quest (RPQ)
7 July 24-28    
8 July 31-Aug 4    
9 Aug 7-11    
10 Aug 14-18    

Trinity Lutheran School (TLS) 
8926 Klein Church Rd, Spring, TX. view map | Register

WEEK DATES AM 9:00 – 12:00 PM 1:00 – 4:00
1 June 5-9    
2 June 12-16    
3 June 19-23    
4  June 26-30 Olympic Robot Games (ORG)  
5 July 10-14    
6 July 17-21   Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
7 July 24-28    
8 July 31-Aug 4    
9 Aug 7-11    
10 Aug 14-18    


Bellaire Parks and Recreation (BPR)

7008 Fifth Street Bellaire, TX view map | Register

WEEK DATES AM 9:00 – 12:00 PM 1:00 – 4:00
  May 29-June 2 Apprentice Robotics (AP) Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
1 June 5-9    
2 June 12-16    
3 June 19-23    
4  June 26-30    
5 July 10-14    
6 July 17-21    
7 July 24-28    
8 July 31-Aug 4    
9 Aug 7-11 Impossible Search and Rescue (ISR) Robots on the Rampage (ROR)
10 Aug 14-18 Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR) Reverse Engineering (REV)
  Aug 21-25 Crazy Action Contraption (CAC) Robo-Roller Derby (RRD)


The John Cooper School

One John Cooper Drive
The Woodlands, TX 77381 view map

WEEK DATES AM 8:30 – 11:30 PM 12:30 – 3:30
1 June 5-9 Robo GoPro Impossible Search and Rescue (ISR)
2 June 12-16 Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR) Innovative Edge (INV)
3 June 19-23 DIY Drones Robot Power Quest (RPQ)
4  June 26-30    
5 July 10-14    
6 July 17-21    
7 July 24-28    
8 July 31-Aug 4    
9 Aug 7-11    
10 Aug 14-18    


Rainard School 
11059 Timberline Rd, Houston, TX 77043 view map | Register

WEEK DATES AM 9:00 – 12:00 PM 12:30 – 3:00
1 June 5-9    
2 June 12-16    
3 June 19-23    
4  June 26-30    
5 July 10-14   Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
6 July 17-21    Impossible Search and Rescue (ISR)
7 July 24-28    
8 July 31-Aug 4    
9 Aug 7-11    
10 Aug 14-18    

–>


U of H – Downtown

One Main Street, Houston. view map | Register

WEEK DATES 9:00 – 4:00
1 June 5-9 Reverse Engineering: Forward Thinking
2 June 12-16 Drones & Droids II 
3 June 19-23  Drones & Droids I
4 June 26-30 Robo GoPro 
  July 3-7 Robotics Engine-uity
5 July 10-14 Drones & Droids II


U of H – Clear Lake

2700 Bay Area Blvd., Houston. view map | Register

WEEK DATES 8:30 – 3:00
1 June 5-9 Robotics Engine-uity
2 June 12-16 Drones & Droids I
3 June 19-23 Reverse Engeineering: Forward Thinking
4 June 26-30 Drones & Droids II
  July 3-7 Robotics Engine-uity
5 July 10-14 Robo GoPro


U of H – Faith West Academy

2225 Porter Road, Katy. view map | Register

WEEK DATES 9:00 – 4:00
1 June 5-9 Drones & Droids I
2 June 12-16 Reverse Engineering: Forward Thinking
3 June 19-23 Drones & Droids II
4 June 26-30 Robotics Engine-uity
  July 3-7 Robo GoPro
5 July 10-14 Drones & Droids I


U of H – Nolan Ryan Jr High

11500 Shadow Creek Pkwy., Pearland view map | Register

WEEK DATES 9:00 – 4:00
1 June 5-9 Robotics Engine-uity
2 June 12-16 Drones & Droids I
3 June 19-23 Reverse Engineering: Forward Thinking
4 June 26-30 Drones & Droids II
  July 3-7 Robotics Engine-uity
5 July 10-14 Robo GoPro


U of H – Trent Internationale School

16035 Lexington Ave., Sugar Land. view map | Register

WEEK DATES 9:00 – 4:00
1 June 5-9 Drones & Droids II
2 June 12-16 Robotics Engine-uity
3 June 19-23 Reverse Engineering: Forward Thinking
4 June 26-30 Drones & Droids I
  July 3-7 Robo GoPro
5 July 10-14 Robotics Engine-uity


U of H – St Thomas More Parish School

5927 Wigton Dr., Houston. view map | Register

WEEK DATES 9:00 – 4:00
1 June 5-9 Robo GoPro
2 June 12-16 Drones & Droids II
3 June 19-23 Robotics Engine-uity
4 June 26-30 Robo GoPro 
  July 3-7 Drones & Droids I
5 July 10-14 Reverse Engineering: Forward Thinking

 Class Details

  • Students should make every possible effort to be punctual and attend class as scheduled.
  • An atmosphere of courtesy and respect for the teachers and other students will be adhered to at all times.
  • Reservations will be taken on a first come, first served basis.  We may cancel a class with less than 7 students registered.
  • Students should provide for their own lunch (sack lunch) if attending full day programs.
  • Students should arrive no earlier than ten minutes before class begins to permit our staff to prepare for the next class or session, parents are expected to pick up their child promptly at the scheduled time. Classes will end ten minutes early to give parents an opportunity to see their child’s progress