Author Archives: dndoty

Summer Schedule: West Austin

West Austin Summer Camp Locations

JULY 17 – JULY 21
Emmaus Catholic Church
1718 Lohmans Crossing Rd, Lakeway,
TX 78734.
Click here to Register

JULY 24 – JULY 28
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church
3525 Bee Caves Rd,
Austin, TX 78746.
Click here to Register

JULY 31 – AUGUST 4
Riverbend Church
4214 N Capital of TX Hwy,
Austin, TX 78746.
Click here to Register

AUGUST 7 – AUGUST 11
Austin Ridge Bible Church
9300 Bee Caves Rd,
Austin, TX 78733.
Click here to Register

West Austin – American Robotics Academy Offers:

After-School/ Enrichment/ Ancillary/ Home school programs/ Saturday workshops/ Birthday parties/ Special events/ Team building/ Educational workshops. Call: 512-743-5155
 

West Austin – American Robotics Academy Serving Zip codes:

Comes under school districts: Lake Travis/ Lago Vista/ Marble Falls/ Eanes / Burnet /Dripping Springs

 
To Register for a class:

Visit RoboticsAcademy.com and Register Online.
Select ‘West Austin’ under Locations.
Call: (512) 743-5155 | Email: soosan.anil@roboticsacademy.com
Call: (512) 769-3057 | Email: anil.thomas@roboticsacademy.com

 

Classes – North Carolina

 

Easley Elementary school after school program
Program Register
Grades 3 to 5 Every Wednesday 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm Register
Grades K to 2 Every Tuesday 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm Register
Early bird, multiple session and sibling discounts available
Early drop off time: 8:00 am – 8:45 am ($8 extra per occurrence) Late pick up: 5:15 pm – 6:00 pm ($8 extra per occurrence)
Session 1: 9:00 am – 1:00 pm Session 2: 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Regular Drop off time: 8:45 am – 9:00 am Snack Time: 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Lunch & Social Time: Noon – 1:00 pm Free Build: 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
  Regular Pick up time: 4:45 pm – 5:00 pm
Classes / CAMPS
Class Camps Location Day / Week Hours Price Register
Robotics Weekly Full / half Day Camp Year Round Track Out Camps 309 Aviation Pkwy, Morrisville NC M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 am to Noon
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Full day $260 per week
Half day $160 per week
 

Register

Robotics Day Camp (One Day) Year Round Track Out Camps 309 Aviation Pkwy, Morrisville NC M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 am to Noon
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
One day $65
Half day $35
 

Register

Robotics Evening – 1 day a week Weekly Evening Classes 309 Aviation Pkwy, Morrisville NC Wednesday 6:15 pm to 7:45 pm $75 Per Month  Register
             
WORKSHOPS BIRTHDAY PARTIES

Onsite Workshops
Contact Deepa to host a Robotics Workshop in your community. Our teachers will come onsite with a workshop program tailor made for participating kids. 

FUN-Tastic Birthday Parties with Robots
Our parties are 2 hours @ $250.00 for the first 15 children (an additional $15.00 per child over 15). We provide the Lego kits and only need for you to supply tables and chairs.  The birthday child gets to pick his favorite build and receives a free “Robots Rule” T shirt.  Depending on how many children attend we will send one or two instructors.  They will build then battle the full 2 hours.  We do require a $50.00 deposit to book your party. 

demo sessions

Contact us if you would like to host a demo sessions where we will demonstrate key elements of our Robotics program.

Contact Us: Deepa Karkedar (201) 673-6193 deepa.kardekar@roboticsacademy.com | Parag Dighe (919) 396-9804 parag.dighe@roboticsacademy.com

 

After School: Houston/Katy

Houston ISD

Harvard Elementary
Imagineers IMG (PreK-K)
Wednesday – 3:40-4:40

Robots on the Rampage ROR (1st-5th grade)
Friday – 3:40-4:40

Reverse Engineering REV (1st-5th grade)
Friday – 4:45-5:45
  

Mark Twain Elementary
 Tuesday – 3:30-4:30 

Poe Elementary  (Class is full)
 Robots on the Rampage ROR (1st-5th) 
 Friday – 3:45-4:45

River Oaks Elementary
Imagineers IMG (PreK-K)
Thursday – 3:30-4:30

Robots on the Rampage ROR (1st-5th)
Wednesday – 3:30-4:30

Reverse Engineering (1st-5th)
Wednesday – 4:35-5:35

TH Rogers 
Monday – 3:20-4:20

Katy ISD

Fielder Elementary
Robo-Roller Derby RRD (1st-5th) Register
Wednesday – 3:45-5:15
   

 

Hayes Elementary
Robots on the Rampage ROR (1st-5th) Register
Thursday – 3:40-4:45

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Briarmeadow Charter School

Junkyard Battle Royale JBR (1st-5th) Register
Tuesday – 3:15-4:15

First Baptist Academy

Crazy Action Contraptions CAC (1st-5th) Register
Tuesday – 3:30-4:30

Holy Trinity Episcopal School

Robots on the Rampage ROR (1st-5th)
Thursday – 3:30-4:30

Kipling School
Imagineers IMG I (K-1st) Register
Monday – 3:30-4:30

Robots on the Rampage ROR (2nd-5th) Register
Monday – 4:35-5:35

St. Mark’s Episcopal School
Imagineers IMG (PreK-K) 
Thursday – 2:30-3:30

Robots on the Rampage ROR (1st-5th grade)
Thursday – 3:30-4:30

St. Martin’s Activity Center
Imagineers IMG (Age 3-5) 
Monday – 2:45-3:30

Crazy Action Contraptions CAC (Age 6-8)

Robots on the Rampage ROR (Age 6-8)
Monday – 3:45-4:45

 

 

Saint John Paul II Catholic – (Classes are full)

Session I – Imagineers (PreK-K) 
Wednesday – 3:15-4:15 

Session II – Junkyard Battle Royale JBR (1st-5th) 
Wednesday – 3:30-5:30

Session III – Reverse Engineering REV (1st-5th) 
Wednesday – 3:30-5:30

The John Cooper School
 Robots (1st-2nd Grade)

 Competition Robotics (3rd-5th)
 Monday – 3:15-4:45
    

Trinity Lutheran School

Robots on the Rampage ROR (1st-5th) Register
Thursday – 3:30-4:30

home schools

Stafford Club

Wild and Wacky Walkers WWW Register
Friday – 1:00-2:30

 

 

 

 

Summer Schedule: Austin (Map View)

Can’t see the map below? View it on google maps here.

After School Classes: Conroe | The Woodlands

Conroe – After School Classes

P1000767

Our classes help students understand “how things work”, using LEGO elements to demonstrate the principles of simple and motorized machines, through hands-on, interactive activities. Students learn a variety of ways to design for a diverse range of activity-based challenges. From concept to design, students will see their robot come to life. Each team’s decisions during the construction and modifications process will influence their robot’s performance in the ultimate competition!

Working in teams, students will learn how to design, build and test remote-controlled, walking, rolling and wireless robots. We at American Robotics Academy excite, inspire, and motivate young minds about the importance, impact, as well as fun of robotics technology…

 

Birnham Woods Elementary (Tuesday)
31150 Birnham Woods Drive, Spring, TX 77386

Birnham Woods Elementary School-After School Program
This program is for children who currently attend Birnham Woods Elementary School only.

Please click here to register BWE After-school Robotics Program

$165.00 

Jan 10, 2017 – Apr 25, 2017 Tuesdays only

Total Five Tuesdays, 3:15 PM – 5:15 PM
Apply to Grades K to 4th Grade Children will stay at school and be assembled to attend this program. We will work with BWE to receive your kids at 2:45 pm and hold our classes in the BWE’s cafeteria.

Please scroll down to the bottom of this web page to visualize what your children could be doing in our programs. Video clips are ready for you!  Also, we strongly recommend you to visit our Facebook page, there are more resources for you to research how we have been coaching young children on this subject.  Facebook link: https://www.facebook.com/American-Robotics-Academy-Conroe-The-Woodlands-Spring-1535681700058573/

 
Hailey Elementary (Monday)

12051 Sawmill RdThe Woodlands, TX 77380

Please click here to register Hailey Elementary After-school Robotics Program

$165.00 (Price varies month to month depending on days available)

Jan 22, 2017 to May 6, 2017 Mondays Only

 

Snyder Elementary (Thursday)
28601 Brinham Woods DrSpring, TX 77386

Please click here to register Snyder Elementary After-school Robotics Program

$165.00  (Price varies month to month depending on days available)

Jan 5, 2017 to Apr 27, 2017

Thursdays Only

 

Have questions?  
Please call or text Rosa at +1 713-598-5250, or email rosa.chen@roboticsacademy.com.  Thank you! 
Want us in your school?  Please contact Rosa to bring robotics to your school.

Follow us on Facebook by searching “American Robotics Academy – Conroe The Woodlands Spring“.  You will see more video clips and event updates.

The Woodlands CLASSES
   

 

Summer Schedule: Austin

All classes are Full Day: 9am – 4pm or Half Day: 9am – noon unless otherwise noted.

NORTH/NORTHWEST AUSTIN

Brentwood Christian School| Register Full day, Morning or Afternoon options  
11908 N Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX 78753
Jun 5 – 9   Apprentice Robotics (AR)/Crazy Action Contraptions (CAC)
Jun 12 – 16   Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)/Robots on a Rampage(ROR)
Jun 19 – 23    Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR) /Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jun 26 – 30   Olympic Robot Games(ORG)/Levers, Trebuchets and Catapults (LTC)

Live Oaks Unitarian Church | Register
3315 El Salido Pkwy, Cedar Park, TX 78613  
Jun 12 – 16   Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)/Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Jun 19 – 23    EV3 coding/programming (EMP)  Teens camp, 9:00 AM -12:00 PM 
Jun 26 – 30   Olympic Robot Games(ORG)/Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 10 – 14   Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)/Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 17 – 21   Robots on a Rampage (ROR)/Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 24 – 28   Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)/Crazy Actions Contraptions (CAC)
Jul 31 – Aug 4   Apprentice Robotics (AR)/Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)

 Twin Creeks Country Club |  Register All camps are half day from 1:00-4:00 unless otherwise noted
3201 Twin Creeks Club Dr. Cedar Park, TX 78613  
Jun 12 – 16   Pirates with a Purpose (PWP
Jun 26 – 30    EV3 coding/programming (EMP)  Teens camp
Jul 10 – 14   Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)  9:00 AM -12:00 PM  
Jul 31 – Aug 4   Olympic Robot games (ORG)

WEST/CENTRAL AUSTIN

Highland Park Baptist ChurchRegister
5206 Balcones Dr, Austin, TX 78731
Jun 12 – 16        Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
 Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Jun 19 – 23        Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jun 26 – 30       Olympic Robot Games(ORG)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 10 – 14         Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)
Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 17 – 21         Robots on a Rampage (ROR)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 24 – 28         Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Crazy Actions Contraptions (CAC)

 

St. Sthepen’s Episcopal School | Register
6500 St Stephens Dr, Austin, TX 78746
Jun 5 – 9         EV3 coding/programming (EMP)          Teens camp, 9:00  -12:00  
Jun 5 – 9   Apprentice Robotics (AR)/Crazy Action Contraptions (CAC)
Jun 12 – 16        Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
 Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Jun 19 – 23        Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jun 26 – 30       Olympic Robot Games(ORG)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)

 

Magellan International SchoolRegister
7938 Great Northern Blvd. Austin, TX 78757 
Jun 19 – 23        Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jun 26 – 30       Olympic Robot Games(ORG)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 10 – 14         Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)
Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 17 – 21         Robots on a Rampage (ROR)
Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
Jul 24 – 28         Apprentice Robotics (AR)
Crazy Actions Contraptions (CAC)

SOUTH AUSTIN

Manchaca Baptist Church | Register
1215 Farm to Market 1626, Manchaca, TX 78652 
Jun 12 – 16        Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
 Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Jun 26 – 30       Olympic Robot Games(ORG)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 10 – 14         Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)
Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 17 – 21         Robots on a Rampage (ROR)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 24 – 28         Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Crazy Actions Contraptions (CAC)
Jul 31 – Aug 4   Apprentice Robotics (AR)
Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)

 First Baptist Church-Oak Hills | Register
6907 Convict Hill Rd, Austin, TX 78749
Jun 12 – 16        Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
 Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Jun 19 – 23        Wild and Wacky Walkers (WWW)
Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jun 26 – 30       Olympic Robot Games(ORG)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 10 – 14         Impossible Search & Rescue (ISR)
Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 17 – 21         Robots on a Rampage (ROR)
Robo Roller Derby (RRD)
Jul 24 – 28         Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Crazy Actions Contraptions (CAC)
Jul 31 – Aug 4   Apprentice Robotics (AR)
Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)

ROUND ROCK ISD PARTNERSHIP (Monday – Thursday.  Registration openS March 1oth) 

Deerpark Middle School | Register
8849 Anderson Mill Rd., Austin, TX 78729
Jun 5 – 8   Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)/Wild and 
Jun 12 – 15    EV3 coding/programming (EMP)  Teens camp, 9:00 -12:00
Jul 10 – 13   Impossible Search & Rescue 

Great Oaks Elementary School  | Register
16455 Great Oaks Dr, Round Rock, TX 78681
Jun 5- 8   Olympic Robot Games (ORG)
Jul 10 – 13    EV3 coding/programming (EMP)  Teens camp, 9:00 -12:00
Jul 24 – 27   Junkyard Battle Royale (JBR)
Jul 31 – Aug 3   Apprentice Robotics (AR)

Ridgeview Middle School  | Register
2000 Via Sonoma Trail, Round Rock, TX 78665
Jun 12 – 15   Pirates with a Purpose (PWP)
Jul 24 – 27    EV3 coding/programming (EMP)  Teens camp, 9:00 -12:00
Jul 31 – Aug 3   Apprentice Robotics (AR)/Pirates with a Purpose (PWP

After School Classes: Austin

AUSTIN ISD

Cowan Elementary
Session I  (AP) – 9/11/2017 to 10/23/2017
Mondays 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Session II (ORG) – 10/30/2017 to 12/11/2017 
Mondays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Brentwood  Elementary Austin ISD
Session I  (AP) – 1/30/2017 to 3/27/2017
Mondays 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Session II (ISR) – 4/10/2017 to 5/22/2017 
Mondays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Maplewood Elementary
Session I – 9/12/2017 to 10/17/2017 
Tuesdays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-6th grade) Register

Session II– 10/31/2017 to 12/12/2017
Tuesdays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-6th grade) Register

Mathews Elementary
Session I – 9/15/2017 to 10/20/2017 
Fridays, 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM (1st-6th grade) Register

Session (EV3 coding) – 9/15/2017 to 12/15/2017
Fridays, 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM (4th-6th gradeRegister

Zilker Elementary
Session I  (AP) – 9/12/2017 to 10/17/2017
Tuesdays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Session II  (ISR) – 10/31/2017 to 12/12/2017
Tuesdays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Session (EV3 coding) – 9/15/2017 to 12/15/2017
Fridays, 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM (4th-6th gradeRegister

 

 

LEANDER ISD REGISTER
For all Leander ISD schools, register here.  

Cox Elementary
Session I – 9/15/2017 to 10/20/2017
Fridays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/03/2017 to 12/15/20167
Fridays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Cypress Elementary
Session I – 9/15/2017 to 10/20/2017
Fridays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/03/2017 to 12/15/20167
Fridays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Deer Creek Elementary
Session I – 9/15/2017 to 10/20/2017
Fridays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/03/2017 to 12/15/20167
Fridays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Faubion Elementary 
Session I – 9/11/2017 to 10/23/2017 
Mondays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 10/30/2017 to 12/11/2017
Mondays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Mason Elementary
Session I – 9/13/2017 to 10/18/2017
Wednesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/01/2017 to 12/13/2017 
Wednesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Naumann Elementary 
Session I – 9/13/2017 to 10/18/2017
Wednesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/01/2017 to 12/13/2017 
Wednesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

 

Parkside Elementary 
Session I – 9/13/2017 to 10/18/2017
Wednesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/01/2017 to 12/13/2017 
Wednesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Pleasant Hill Elementary
Session I – 9/15/2017 to 10/20/2017
Fridays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/03/2017 to 12/15/20167
Fridays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

River Place Elementary 
Session I – 9/15/2017 to 10/20/2017
Fridays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/03/2017 to 12/15/20167
Fridays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

River Ridge Elementary
Session I – 9/14/2017 to 10/19/2017
Thursdays 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/2/2017 to 12/14/2017 
Thursdays 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Steiner Elementary
Session I – 9/14/2017 to 10/19/2017
Thursdays 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/2/2017 to 12/14/2017 
Thursdays 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Whitestone Elementary
Session I – 9/13/2017 to 10/18/2017
Wednesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

Session II – 11/01/2017 to 12/13/2017 
Wednesdays, 2:55 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade)

 

 

Private Schools

Brentwood Christian School 
Session I
– 1/23/2017  to  3/27/2017 
Mondays, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Session II – 4/3/2017  to  5/8/2017 
Mondays, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Brentwood Christian School EV3 Coding
Session I 
– 1/26/2017  to  4/20/2017 
Mondays, 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM (6th-12th grade) Register

Hyde Park Baptist School 
Session : 
– 9/07/2017  to  12/07/2017 
Thursdays, 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Hill Country Christian School 
Session I – 2/2/2017  to 4/13/2017 
Thursdays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

Paragon Elementary 
Session Spring  – 9/12/2017  to 12/5/2017 
Mondays, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

 

Paragon  EV3 Coding/Programming
Session EV3 Coding – 9/11/2017  to 12/11/2017
Mondays: 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM  (4th-6th grade) Register

St. Austin Catholic School 
Session I – 9/05/2017  to 12/05/2017
Tuesdays, 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

St. Austin Catholic School EV3 After School
Session – 9/13/2017  to 12/13/2017
Wednesdays: 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM  (6th-8th grade) Register

St. Francis School 
Session I – 9/5/2017 to 12/05/2017
Tuesdays  3:35 PM – 4:35 PM (1st-5th grade) Register

St. Theresa Catholic School EV3 Elective
Session I – 8/23/2017 to 12/15/2017
Wednesdays  and Fridays, 2:39 PM – 3:23 PM Register

ROUND ROCK ISD

Walsh Middle School 
Session I – 9/12/2017 to 12/12/2017 
Tuesdays, 3:40 PM – 4:40 PM (6th-8th grade) Register

Cedar Valley Middle School 
Session I – 9/14/2017 to 12/07/2017 
Thursdays, 3:40 PM – 4:40 PM (6th-8th grade) Register